Meet the team

Arron Wood

Kids Teaching Kids Director

  • 2001 Young Australian of the Year (National Environment Winner)
  • 2006 Winner in the United Nations World Environment Day Awards – Individual Outstanding Service to the Environment
  • 2006 The Centenary Medal for outstanding contribution to conservation and the environment, awarded by the Governor-General
  • 2007 Prime Minister’s Environmentalist of the Year Award
  • 2007 Melbourne Award for Contribution to the Environment
  • Top ten education leaders nationally in 2009 as part of The Weekend Australian Magazine

Richard Wood

Kids Teaching Kids Co-Founder

  • 1993 Age State curriculum Initiatives Award
  • 1994 The Age Curriculum Excellence Award
  • 1999 The Ford One Planet Environmental Award
  • 1999 Victorian State Landcare Award

Ally Borgelt

Education Manager

  • 2013-2015 Sustainability Educator (ResourceSmart Schools) – CERES Community Environment Park
  • 2012 Wildlife Ranger – SOS Tartarugas, Carbo Verde
  • 2010-2012 Senior Community Education Officer – Parks and Wildlife Service NT
  • 2008-2010 Lecturer (Conservation and Land Management) – Charles Darwin University
  • 2007 Green Corps Team Leader – Central Victorian Group Training
  • 2005-2006 Classroom teacher (Maths, Science, Biology) – Benalla College
  • Wildlife Rescuer and Carer – Wildlife Victoria

Dianne Wood

Dianne Wood has served as a Social Worker and Teacher before joining the team art Kids Teaching Kids.

  • Trained Infant Teachers Certificate – Burwood Teachers College
  • Trained Homecrafts Teachers Certificate in Special Education – Melbourne Teachers College
  • Bachelor of Social Work – La Trobe University, Melbourne
  • Vocational Counselling  Accreditation – Deakin University, Melbourne
         – Triple P Positive Parenting Program Trainer
         – Suicide Prevention training – ASSIST first aid
         – Domestic & Family Violence training
         – Qualified Mediator – able to act in a Family Law environment
         – Qualified in Child Inclusive Dispute Resolution  Practitioner
         – CIP trained for Aboriginal Children
         – Bridges Out of Poverty Training
         – Born to Learn Training (New Zealand)
         – Post-traumatic Stress Disorders training
  • 2007 to 2013 – Family relationship Centre social worker; trained in child inclusive practices for indigenous and non-indigenous children
  • 2006 Child protection agency and Family Start (New Zealand)
  • 2004 to 2006 – Senior Social worker Christmas and Cocos Islands
  • Prior to 2004 – School Social worker Mildura District Schools and teacher Mildura and Melbourne schools